ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Switha - IMO 5105817

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:SwithaAdded:Mar 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:5105817Hits:7,754
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Built by A & J Inglis Ltd., Glasgow, Scotland.
HMS MS SWITHA (T 179), minesweeping trawler from 1942.
With thanks to Dave Wilkinson (Rumrat) for his information (see comment)

Seen near Leith (Scotland), 1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Switha
IMO:5105817
Former name(s):
- Ernest Holt (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishery Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:573 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWITHA
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Feb 21, 2010 07:42 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
buggins on Jan 30, 2010 16:02 (6 years ago)
this Switha was not the RN Isles class vessel of that name but started life built by Cochrane as the Ernest Holt in 1948 becoming the Switha for the Scottish Fisheries Department in 1970.
Jim Bryce on Mar 24, 2005 23:04 (11 years ago)
Switha was formerly the trawler Ernest Holt (GY591) and was taken into the Royal Navy as HMS Switha (DV18), an Isles class trawler. She then passed into the hands of the Port Auxiliary Service and, like several of her sister ships, was converted for use as a tank cleaning vessel in the 1950/60/70's.
Dave Wilkinson on Mar 12, 2005 10:32 (11 years ago)
Vessel shown is the ex-Fishery Protection Vessel SWITHA when she went aground on the Heriot Rocks near the approaches to Leith. An attempt was made to blow her up to allow her to sink but as you can see all it did was make an even bigger hole. there is now little left of her through the ravages of sea and wind.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!