ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fabiolaville - IMO 7204356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mikkel [View profile]Title:FabiolavilleAdded:Mar 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:7204356Hits:2,259
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
in Matadi, Zaire. 1974.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hai Hua
IMO:7204356
Former name(s):
- Fabiolaville (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:13,547 tons
Summer DWT:15,349 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAI HUA
© Frafo
HAI HUA
© Frafo
FABIOLAVILLE
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Sep 15, 2012 20:16 (4 years ago)
FABIOLAVILLE - IMO 7204356
Type: Passenger/cargo Launch Date: 28.1.72
Flag: BEL Date of completion: 6.72
Tons: 13481 Link: 1930
DWT: 15736 Yard No: 861
Length overall: 161.1
LPP: 148.5 Country of build: BEL
Beam: 23.2 Builder: Cockerill Yards
Location of yard: Hoboken
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-20
1989 HAI HUA
Owners: China Shipping Passenger Liner Co. Ltd.

mckenzie on Sep 15, 2012 19:34 (4 years ago)
Hello shipfriends, Fabiolaville was build by Cockerill Yards Hoboken Belgium and had a sister the Kananga, owner CMZ(Zaire, Congo).The Cockerill yard stopped 1982 en was taken over bij Boelwerf which also stopped in the nighties! I find this sort of ships the most beautifull they use to build in all the years the yard excisted, there was also a serial of 4 ships with names of famous belgian painters build in the sixties!
greetzz, McKenzie former employee of cockerill.
Arie. on Oct 17, 2011 09:39 (5 years ago)
Hello Folks Here are some more details of this ship.Fabiolaville Belgium Flag buildt in 1974.at the Boelwerf Belgium 13,303 gross tons 7,728 nett tons owner was (C.M.B.) untill 1989.renamed Hai Hua(RC)(1989-unnown) still in service in 2011.Gretings Arie.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!