ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Star - IMO 8929367

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:sisko111 [View profile]Title:StarAdded:Mar 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:8929367Hits:2,562
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Ex.name: Boka Star
Built by "Kraljevica" shipyard Croatia for ex.Yugoslav Navy.
The ship was seized at port of Rijeka on October 2002. She arrived in Rijeka from Montenegro with 208 tonnes of military explosives.'Boka Star' was carrying a specific type of military cargo which, in and of itself, proves the Yugoslav arms smuggling onto the Iraqi market: explosive filler for the multiple rocket launcher ‘Orkan’, the chemical component nitric acid which, when combined with kerosene is used to fire Scud rockets, reserve parts for cannons and gunpowder filler for cannon shells.
She is berthed for a several years in Pula.
Pula,23.03.2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star
IMO:8929367
Former name(s):
- Boka Star (Until 2012 Feb)
- Kairos I (Until 1997)
- Ugor (Until 2004 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:925 tons
Summer DWT:825 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STAR
© sisko111
STAR
© mara
Star
© sisko111
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dragec on Mar 23, 2007 19:29 (11 years ago)
Pozdrav Siniša!Dosta je bila na riječkom lukobranu,a sada trune u Puli
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!