ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE SUPERIOR - IMO 7910175

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:LAKE SUPERIORAdded:Jul 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7910175Hits:724
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
October 20, 2003 (MONDAY) “LAKE SUPERIOR” FORMER “FEDERAL THAMES”. REGISTERED IN MAJURO. SHE IS TRANSITING UPBOUND WELLAND CANAL ;
APPROACHING “ROBIN HOOD” SILOS. PHOTOS TAKEN BETWEEN 12:16 AND 12:19 PM.

Lake Superior-vessel particulars/Built:1981 at CockerillYard,Hoboken,Belgium/Class:Lloyds/GRT :22,734 /NRT:13.05/SDWT: 38,294 MT (10.26 M)/ TPC: 48.90/Lakes: 26,400 MT (8.00 M FW)/7 Holds-Hatches Kvaener Hydraulic Multifold/Grain Capacity:48,094 M3 /Bale Capacity:46,097M3/LOA:222.48 M/Beam:23.36 M/IFO Capacity: 1,578 MT/MDO Capacity:278 MT /Sister ships: Lake Erie, Lake Michigan, Lake Ontario
Vessel Identification
Name:Saguenay
IMO:7910175
Former name(s):
- Lake Superior (Until 2009 Jun)
- Federal Thames (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,734 tons
Summer DWT:38,289 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGUENAY
© Jeff Cameron
SAGUENAY
© Jeff Cameron
Federal Thames
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 724 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!