ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Manchester Vanguard - IMO 5413484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trader [View profile]Title:Manchester VanguardAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5413484Hits:1,448
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Manchester Vanguard in Las Palmas,Canary Islands,1957. We used to run from Canary Islands to Liverpool with Tomatoes, Bananas & New potatoes and back with General Cargo from Dec.until April. Then to Montreal & Great Lakes in the summer months from Manchester.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wihar I
IMO:5413484
Former name(s):
- Bat Golan (Until 1974)
- Woodchuck (Until 1974)
- Sheldrake (Until 1968)
- Manchester Vanguard (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,586 tons
Summer DWT:2,713 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANCHESTER VANGUARD
© PWR
Manchester Vanguard
© Trader
Manchester Vanguard
© Trader
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 20, 2005 15:08 (11 years ago)
I voted a nine on this photo I find it a great photo for sailors who worked aboard these vessels in the time they were built, modern and clean, and they had a style unlike today's cookie cutters, (square box) type of vessel.
Holger Jaschob on Mar 31, 2005 13:54 (11 years ago)
She was built in 1956 in Bremerhaven by Seebeckwerft. I have a photo of her sister MANCHESTER VENTURE on this site. I enjoy these old veterans very much. They are more interesting than these "box carriers". I'll put a copy of your photo into my private collection of Seebeckwerft built ships.

Greetings,
Holger from Bremerhaven
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,448 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!