ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Manchester Vanguard - IMO 5413484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trader [View profile]Title:Manchester VanguardAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5413484Hits:1,203
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Another view of Manchester Vanguard loading in Las Palmas. Notice the family watching the loading. No security in those days, 1957
Vessel Identification
Name:Wihar I
IMO:5413484
Former name(s):
- Bat Golan (Until 1974)
- Woodchuck (Until 1974)
- Sheldrake (Until 1968)
- Manchester Vanguard (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,586 tons
Summer DWT:2,713 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANCHESTER VANGUARD
© PWR
Manchester Vanguard
© Trader
Manchester Vanguard
© Trader
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Mar 09, 2005 18:53 (11 years ago)
Great photos from the old days of sailing, you are absolutely right about the security issue, nobody was a threat in those days, we would like to see more of your old photos, I am sure you have plenty more.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,203 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!