ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AEGIS BALTIC - IMO 7397115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bunts [View profile]Title:AEGIS BALTICAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7397115Hits:1,606
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Southampton 1978
Vessel Identification
Name:Aboudi Iii
IMO:7397115
Former name(s):
- Helios Ii (Until 2006 Sep)
- Dimitros (Until 1994 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,689 tons
Summer DWT:21,050 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AEGIS BALTIC
© Andreas Hoppe
HELIOS II
© Amani
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
RonG on Jan 14, 2011 12:06 (10 years ago)
By the way, this vessel was stranded in a small port in the Hormuz strait during the Gulf war of the 80's. She lay there for a few years and was in surprisingly good condition when she came out and started trading again! Captian Spiros...I hope you a re reading this!
RonG on Jan 14, 2011 12:04 (10 years ago)
She was also MV Dimitros,P3AW2, owned by one of Papalios' sons, who operated her under the management of Fordwell Finance of Athens. I made a couple of voyages aboard her as R/O in 1993.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,606 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!