ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BORGSTEN - IMO 6400434

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bunts [View profile]Title:BORGSTENAdded:May 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:6400434Hits:5,282
Location:Suez, Egypt
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Suez 1966
Vessel Identification
Name:Oswego Courage
IMO:6400434
Former name(s):
- Borgsten (Until 1973 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:45,014 tons
Summer DWT:94,311 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
jorge Olivares on Jun 12, 2012 19:12 (7 years ago)
nice old tankships engesged in antwerpen hirekontore for sjømanns 02.04.1971.discharged in lisboa drydock 02.05.1972........regard jorge Olivares
Dеnis on Apr 19, 2012 11:34 (7 years ago)
Before this, I thought CAMDEN (IMO 6907004) had the ugliest accommodation.
gerald bell on Apr 29, 2010 18:56 (9 years ago)
this ship ,J L THOMSON sunderland 1964/5
Stein Lundgren on Jan 16, 2009 19:21 (10 years ago)
If I remember right, the beautiful tanker Borgsten was the first ship ever more than 90 000 tons. So maybe she was the biggest ship in the world when this picture was shot.
Jackdusty on Mar 26, 2007 15:42 (12 years ago)
Peter,

It is a magnificent picture of this old Fred Olsen tanker. Pictures of this tanker class are rare. Do you have any more pictures of this ship around?

Best Regards
Al Simpson
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,282 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!