ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISMET ATASOY - IMO 5357757

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:ISMET ATASOYAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5357757Hits:1,065
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built by E.J Smit & Zn.Westerbroek,Netherlands 1955
ex Thaletas,Saad,Rabunion I,Mermerburnu
IMO no:5357757
Vessel Identification
Name:Ismet Atasoy
IMO:5357757
Former name(s):
- Mermerburnu (Until 1996)
- Saad (Until 1974)
- Thaletas (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:894 tons
Summer DWT:1,387 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISMET ATASOY
© Frafo
Ismet Atasoy
© Wil Weijsters
Ismet Atasoy
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 10, 2005 12:17 (11 years ago)
Interesting oldie.
Many North European ship photographers go to Istanbul to get a crack at some of the vintage types which are still trading there.
Nice photograph as are most of your uploadings but this one caught my eye.
Is it possible to upload your photos so that they could fill the screen?
Continue your good work.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,065 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!