ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ABKHAZIYA - IMO 6513633

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ABKHAZIYAAdded:Jul 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:6513633Hits:6,079
Location:Odessa, Ukraine
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Seen at the Russian Black Sea port of Odessa during from april 1975.To the right of middle is to be seen still the old POBYEDA x MAGDALENA x RIO MAGDALENA -HAPAG- (18-2-1946 under USSR-Flag).

Operator: Chernomorskoye Parochodstvo, Odessa / USSR.

ABKHAZIYA : Launched in 10-1939 by Stettiner Oderwerke AG Stettin / D (Yard-No. 807) as the German - East prussia-ferry MARIENBURG (Seedienst Ostpreussen) but not completed. Completed by VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar / GDR in -6-1955 as LENSOVIET, renamed ABKHAZIYA in 1962.
Scrapped Barcelona / Spain: - 3-1980

Foto: 4-1975 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Abkhaziya
IMO:6513633
Former name(s):
- Marienburg (Until 1955)
- Lensoviet (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:6,807 tons
Summer DWT:965 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LENSOVET
© P. Tabagua
ABKHAZIYA
© Fortepan_Andothers
ABKHAZIYA
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,079 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!