ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP Hunter - IMO 7906928

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CP HunterAdded:Mar 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:7906928Hits:1,136
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Tilbury, 27/12/80.
Briefly chartered-in by CP Ships, with a short-lived name.

Built 11/80 as "Pamina" by Mathias Thesen Werft "MBC" type multi-purpose container ship, 16,600 grt, 1024 teu.

Currently in service as "MSC Carole" for MSC Geneva

Thanks to Holger for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Carole
IMO:7906928
Former name(s):
- Vega (Until 2003 Oct)
- Seaboard Santiago (Until 2002 Dec)
- Vega (Until 2002)
- Pamina (Until 1983)
- Cp Hunter (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,600 tons
Summer DWT:21,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Carole
© MO Roy
CP HUNTER
© Bob Scott
C.P. HUNTER
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Mar 30, 2007 16:15 (11 years ago)
Thanks Holger, I somehow though she was an East German build and that confirms it.

Cheers,
Phil
Holger Jaschob on Mar 30, 2007 06:34 (11 years ago)
Hello Phil!

She was built in 1980 by Mathias-Thesen-Werft in Wismar, Eastern Germany as PAMINA. Later renamed CP HUNTER, PAMINA. VEGA, SEABOARD SANTIAGO and VEGA. Current name is MSC CAROLE.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,136 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!