ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lake Eyre - IMO 5202536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent [View profile]Title:Lake EyreAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:5202536Hits:1,926
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Built: 1961 by Eriksbergs, Gothenburg
GRT: 8,303
Subsequent History:
75 SAMOS SUN
Disposal Data:
fire Port of Spain 4.7.83 & beached 2nm offshore
Vessel Identification
Name:Samos Sun
IMO:5202536
Former name(s):
- Lake Eyre (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,651 tons
Summer DWT:8,397 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LAKE EYRE
© frtrfred
LAKE EYRE
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Sep 23, 2007 02:56 (9 years ago)
The correct spelling is Lake Eyre IMO 5202536, built in 1961 as a reefer evssel.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,926 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!