ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Renaissance Three - IMO 8708660

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mikkel [View profile]Title:Renaissance ThreeAdded:Mar 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:8708660Hits:983
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
in Sankt Peterburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Silver Galapagos
IMO:8708660
Flag:Ecuador
MMSI:735057575
Callsign:HC4403
Former name(s):
- Galapagos Explorer Ii (Until 2014 Jul)
- Renaissance Three (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,077 tons
Summer DWT:796 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Guayaquil
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Renaissance Three
© Mikkel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Apr 07, 2015 13:15 (1 year ago)
Hi Bryan, she is sailing for Silverseas Cruises after a recent refurbishment as Silver Galapagos. Quite a few South Africans working for Silverseas these days..
PNe of these ships called at Cape Town in the early eighties and I did go down to see her...can't recall which one..
Brett
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 983 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!