ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Alita - IMO 7702126

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:AlitaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7702126Hits:1,033
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury, downriver, 7/6/81
Vessel Identification
Name:Cranz
IMO:7702126
Former name(s):
- Christian (Until 2007 Nov)
- Alita (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,089 tons
Summer DWT:3,177 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CRANZ
© miraflores
CRANZ
© miraflores
Alita
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jun 06, 2012 16:56 (4 years ago)
Yes, I got them, Bob. Thanks! Seems like this ALITA is what your MARGRET CATHARINA & alikes evolved into. Actually when I saw you uploaded her, Bob, I confused her with BEATA which was the first ship of these designs I happened to see.
Guest on Jun 06, 2012 16:06 (4 years ago)
Lengthened & heightened to carry more boxes. They could only be stacked two-high on deck when the ship looked like this. Did you get the GA I sent you, Denis?
Dеnis on Jun 06, 2012 15:18 (4 years ago)
Any reason why? Lengthened on only some 6 meters. I believe her sitership CORONEL is also originally looked like this one.
Phil English on Jun 06, 2012 13:11 (4 years ago)
It certainly looks that way Denis
Dеnis on Jun 02, 2012 21:48 (4 years ago)
Seems like she was lengthened & superstructure raised on one deck?
Arne Jürgens on Jan 17, 2006 21:59 (10 years ago)
1977 Peters,Wewelsfleth/566

ALITA-95, PR, Reederei Gebr Person KG, HL, D; Christian-, Sea Lazer Sh Co Ltd, E. Strahlmann;
195 TEU, 2.174 tdw, MaK, 1.655 kW, 13,25 kn;
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,033 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!