ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDERAL VENTURE - IMO 8806852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jackdusty [View profile]Title:FEDERAL VENTUREAdded:Sep 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:8806852Hits:982
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Taking bunkers at Halifax anchorage 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bulk Beothuk
IMO:8806852
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355236000
Callsign:3FWZ6
Former name(s):
- Federal Venture (Until 2013 Apr)
- Northern Venture (Until 2002 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,469 tons
Summer DWT:38,130 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ADVENTURE
© Sushkov Oleg
ADVENTURE
© Marc Piché
ADVENTURE
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jackdusty on Apr 22, 2005 00:01 (11 years ago)
:-? If you haven't seen Halifax since the 1950's only the the ocean piers (20-36) are still around. There are no commercial piers on the Halifax waterfront anymore.
Jackdusty on Apr 21, 2005 23:52 (11 years ago)
:-D
Hi Alex, I favour Fednav as I was the Port Agent for Fednav at Hamilton Ont three years running during late 1980's. Fednav ships bunker here at Halifax anchorage all the time.

Al
Kent Malo on Mar 11, 2005 00:26 (11 years ago)
Great photo Al, Halifax has sure changed since I was station there in the late 50's
esima001 on Mar 10, 2005 23:52 (11 years ago)
Hi. Good picture. It's fun to see elsewhere in Canada a ship that we always see here in Port-Alfred. Keep up your great work

Alex
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!