ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIRINT CHALLENGER - IMO 8031108

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:NIRINT CHALLENGERAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8031108Hits:1,014
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NIRINT CHALLENGER General dry cargo. IMO No 8031108. Built 1980 GT 10225.

Picture taken at Halifax NS on May 27th 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Iris
IMO:8031108
Former name(s):
- Iris K (Until 2009 Mar)
- Safmarine Gabon (Until 2007 Jun)
- Challenger (Until 2003 Nov)
- Nirint Challenger (Until 2003 Sep)
- Monagas Ii (Until 2003 Mar)
- Angeliki (Until 1998 Nov)
- Georges Delmas (Until 1997 May)
- Hebe (Until 1994 Dec)
- Ville De Matam (Until 1994 Oct)
- Merkur River (Until 1986)
- Lloyd Hudson (Until 1982)
- Merkur River (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,225 tons
Summer DWT:12,665 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRIS
© Frafo
MERKUR RIVER
© Mike Griffiths
HEBE
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jul 09, 2007 09:02 (9 years ago)
Hi,

what a great pic of this NEPTUN 421! Thanks for posting this fine one.

Krgds
AJ 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,014 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!