Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Soby Faergen - IMO 6611667

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:Soby FaergenAdded:Mar 12, 2005
Photo Category: Ferries
August 1998 in the Faaborg Fjord

This Danish ferry sails between Faaborg/Fyn and Søby/Ærø. She was built in 1966 as ØSTBORNHOLM and got her present name in 1979 when she was sold to Hurtigruten Faaborg-Ærø.
Vessel Identification
Name:Soby Faergen
Flag:Cape Verde
Former name(s):
- Ostbornholm (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:850 tons
Summer DWT:471 tons
Length:48 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
16°56’13.97” N, 24°50’52.13” W
Speed, course:
9.5kts, 101°
Location:P Grande
Arrival:7th Nov 2015
08:00:46 UTC
Last update:
11 months 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 November 7th, 08:00:46 UTCP Grande
2015 January 12th, 12:15:57 UTCCap Verde
More Of This Ship
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!