ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Loukia - IMO 5051884

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:LoukiaAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:5051884Hits:1,877
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Greek general cargo vessel Loukia, bt. 1960 gt. 8497, in the Kiel channel near Kiel Holtenau on 14.8.1976

Changed the photo, scanned negative now.
Vessel Identification
Name:Despoula K
IMO:5051884
Former name(s):
- Mareantes (Until 1975)
- Kaptayanni (Until 1973)
- Brighton (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,497 tons
Summer DWT:12,575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRIGHTON
© Paul Wille
KAPTAYANNI
© Chris Howell
MELPO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Feb 19, 2008 00:28 (8 years ago)
Very nice, Gerolf !

Regards - Milko
Guest on Feb 02, 2008 12:58 (8 years ago)
Here’s some more info :
IMO 5051884
8,497 GRT/12,376 DWT. Main engine: three-cylinder Doxford 67LBD3 by North East Marine Engineering Ltd; 3,150 bhp; Speed 11.5 knots.
dedge on Nov 08, 2007 07:00 (9 years ago)
Built by Short Brothers as the "Brighton", the last of Chapman & Willan's so called 'seven sisters'. Sold by them in 1971 she was renamed "Kaptayanni", 1973 "Mareantes", 1975 "Loukia", 1976 "Melpo", 1981 "Despoula K" and on 2 September 1982 was wrecked north of Monrovia while under tow from Monrovia to Yougoslavia to be broken up.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,877 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!