ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maria B - IMO 5133424

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Maria BAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5133424Hits:1,706
Location:Kiel-Holtenau, Holtenau, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cyprus flag general cargo vessel Mari B., bt 1942 gt. 3220, in the kiel channel at Kiel Holtenau on 25.5.1977
Vessel Identification
Name:Ymir
IMO:5133424
Former name(s):
- Maria B (Until 1977)
- Maria C (Until 1975)
- Gonzenheim (Until 1971)
- Unterweser I (Until 1949 Mar)
- Seeleichter 19/41 (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,220 tons
Summer DWT:5,029 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARIA C
© Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on May 06, 2018 21:05 (1 month ago)
What is interesting is that the Treaty of Moscow that ended the Russo-Finland Winter War was signed on 12 March 1940; and in that same year the Soviet Union was placing ship-building contracts with Finland.
davidships on May 06, 2018 14:06 (1 month ago)
Thanks for the interesting history.
P.F. KERR on May 06, 2018 04:42 (1 month ago)
1940 - Originally ordered by Vsesoyuznoe Objedinenie Maschinoimport (All Union Machinery Import), Dept of Shipping, Moscow, USSR in 1940 as an ice strengthened barge in 15 pieces from Wartsila A/B at the Crichton-Vulcan yard in Turku, Finland.
4/1/1941 - keel laid.
11/6/1941 - launched.
7/8/1941 - Purchase or takeover of the Soviet construction contract (with 38 other Soviet newbuilding contracts in Finland) by Lieutenant Colonel (Air Force) J. Veltjens, Berlin - authorized representative for special tasks at the representative for the four-year plan (Reichsmarschall Göring)
9/1941 - contact taken over by OKM (Navel High Command) Germany, and given the identifier 19/41.
7/7/1942 delivered to KM at Riga, Latvia.
1942/1943 - at the Naval Salvage and Maritime Control, Kiel and named "SEELEICHTER 19/41".
4/1943 - Together with "SEELEICHTER 23/41" planned for conversion as pair-wise cooperating lifting vessels with a new continuous steerage technique at the Seebeck shipyard. Completion planned for 3/1945.
1945 - work not started an used as a storage vessel for submarine sections.
5/1945 - seized in Bremen.
20/10/1948 - sold to Unterweser Reederei GmbH, Bremen and renamed "UNTERWESER I".
1949 - diesel engine installed at Seebeck and gross tonnage given as 2,315 and renamed "GONZENHEIM". Still owned by Unterweser.
1952 - lengthened to 95.6m and new gross tonnage 3,228.
1971 - "MARIA C" - H.F. Cordes & Co., Hamburg
1972 - sold to Carolina Shipping Co. Ltd., Famagusta, Cyprus.
1975 - "MARIA B" - F. Beutelrock SA, Limassol, Cyprus (as shown).
1977 - "YMIR" - Tidewater Maritime Co., Limassol.
1/8/1979 sold for breaking up at Leer. Work taking place from 1980/81.
Sources:http://warsailors.com/forum/read.php?1,2882,2891
http://warsailors.com/forum/read.php?1,2882,2891http://www.miramarshipindex.nz/ship/5133424

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,706 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!