ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ross Revenge - IMO 5121213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Ross RevengeAdded:Mar 12, 2005
Captured:March 12, 2005IMO:5121213Hits:1,402
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
978 g.t. built 1960 by AG 'Weser' at Bremerhaven as the Icelandic 'Freyr'. She was the worlds largest side-trawler at the time. Later sold to Ross Fisheries of Grimsby and now a radio broadcasting ship for Radio Caroline. Seen at Tilbury Landing Stage 12/3/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ross Revenge
IMO:5121213
Flag:U.k.
Former name(s):
- Freyr (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Radio Ship
Gross tonnage:978 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROSS REVENGE
© martin klingsick
ROSS REVENGE
© Ken Smith
ROSS REVENGE
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Mar 13, 2005 10:51 (11 years ago)
Hello John,
interesting view of this former fishing vessel. I'll put a black and white photo of FREYR into the cathegory "fishing vessels". It shows her leaving Bremerhaven for her maiden voyage. Hope you'll like it.

Greetings from Bremerhaven

Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,402 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!