Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ross Revenge - IMO 5121213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Ross RevengeAdded:Mar 12, 2005
Captured:March 12, 2005IMO:5121213Hits:1,006
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
978 g.t. built 1960 by AG 'Weser' at Bremerhaven as the Icelandic 'Freyr'. She was the worlds largest side-trawler at the time. Later sold to Ross Fisheries of Grimsby and now a radio broadcasting ship for Radio Caroline. Seen at Tilbury Landing Stage 12/3/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ross Revenge
Former name(s):
- Freyr (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Radio Ship
Gross tonnage:978 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© martin klingsick
© Ken Smith
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,006 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!