ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERDAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:WESTERDAMAdded:Aug 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:2,632
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Holland-America's WESTERDAM as shown while departing Québec City bound for Montréal on August 20, 1997. Marc Piché photo.

Not a Containership
Containership Admin DvS
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°27’13.15” N, 13°40’41.21” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.3kts, 277° (279°)
Destination:
Location:Puerto Del Rosario
Arrival:23rd Nov 2017
07:00:21 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 42 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 23rd, 07:00:21 UTCPuerto Del Rosario
2017 November 18th, 07:00:53 UTCLas Palmas Gran Can
2017 November 17th, 05:00:13 UTCSanta Cruz Tenerife
2017 November 2nd, 06:00:48 UTCBarcelona
2017 October 31st, 05:30:59 UTCLivorno
2017 October 26th, 07:30:24 UTCKatakolon
2017 October 25th, 03:00:43 UTCPiraeus
2017 October 24th, 04:00:24 UTCKusadasi
2017 October 23rd, 04:30:03 UTCMykonos
2017 October 17th, 06:00:26 UTCSplit
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© samtmendher
THOMSON DREAM
© Salvador de la Rubia
THOMSON DREAM
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 18, 2012 20:52 (5 years ago)
IMO corrected on this one. Thanks Robert.
SteKrueBe on Sep 14, 2012 19:35 (5 years ago)
Ahh, the former 'Homeric'! It's not that long ago that the yards embellished the boxy midship section with pretty designed bow and stern as kind of fig leafs.
Dеnis on Sep 14, 2012 18:29 (5 years ago)
Finally I found this ship that in one of the books I have an unnamed pic of her stating it's a "train ferry".
Robert J Smith on Sep 14, 2012 17:16 (5 years ago)
IMO 8407735
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,632 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!