ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LANMAR - IMO 5137248

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bunts [View profile]Title:LANMARAdded:May 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:5137248Hits:1,090
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
In 1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Quarta
IMO:5137248
Former name(s):
- Lanmar (Until 1970)
- Gudrun Maersk (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:16,087 tons
Summer DWT:27,494 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lanmar
© Cisco
LANMAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
chorsvej3 on Jun 09, 2019 07:50 (1 year ago)
Odense # 147
Arnes on Mar 14, 2009 10:18 (11 years ago)
Always a pleasure to watch "oldtimers" like this one. Although posted long time ago, I have'nt seen it before, which make this site a "goldfield" for shiplovers. And I also love the other oldies you have posted, Bunts

Rgds,
Arne
dedge on Apr 14, 2007 04:30 (13 years ago)
Built at Odnse in 1959 as "Gudrun Maersk". 1966 sold to Stephanotis Ltd, Bermuda, renamed "Lanmar". 1970 sold to Douglas SS Co., London (Mullion & Co), renamed "Quarta". (They named their tankers "Prima", "Seconda", "Terza" and "Quarta"). 21 November 1976 delivered to Fuji Marden & Co, Hong Kong, to be broken up.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,090 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!