ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINCESS SISSY - IMO 5327049

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:PRINCESS SISSYAdded:Jun 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:5327049Hits:3,215
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Panama flag passenger vessel Princess Sissy, bt. 1947, gt. 5327, at the breakers yard at Split on 24.9.1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Sissy
IMO:5327049
Former name(s):
- Elektra (Until 1974)
- Electra (Until 1974)
- Sidi Okba (Until 1964)
- Mediterranean Ii (Until 1964)
- Sidi Okba (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:5,327 tons
Summer DWT:3,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRINCESS SISSY
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Aug 23, 2017 07:24 (1 month ago)
Launched: 19/8/1947 Completed: 5/1948.
Built by J. Samuel White, East Cowes, U.K. 3,925gt and 3,400 dwt (as built). Single screw steam turbine. 17 knots.
1948 - "SIDI OKBA" - Soc. Général de Transportes Maritimes à Vapeur, Marseilles, France.
1957 - transferred to Cie. de Nav. France-Amerique, Marseilles.
5/1963 - fire while in drydock at Marseilles, damaging accommodation and forward cargo holds.
1962 - returned to S.G.T.M.V.
1964 - "MEDITERRANEAN II" - Aegean SN, Typaldos Brothers, Piraeus, Greece.
1964 - rebuilt and renamed "ELEKTRA"
1967 - laid up due to bankruptcy of Typaldos Bros, a result of the investigation of the "HERAKLION" sinking in 1966.
1974 - "PRINCESS SISSY - Solmare Shipping Co., Panama (Angelakis Family)
7/1/1976 - grounded 43°05'N/16°35'E, Hvar, Croatia.
Re-floated and broken up at Split, 1980 as per photo.
Sources:http://www.miramarshipindex.nz
http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/158766/title/tss-princess-sissy/cat/503
Marine News: Vol XVII No.7 (1963)
albertomou on Jul 25, 2006 06:57 (11 years ago)
what's former names? please.
Albertomou, Azores is.former names
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,215 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!