Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FREYR - IMO 5121213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:FREYRAdded:Mar 13, 2005
Location:Bremerhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Leaving Bremerhaven for her maiden voyage in 1960. Built by AG Weser, Werk Seebeck, in Bremerhaven. Later she became a radio broadcasting ship. See also John Jones interesting photos of ROSS REVENGE under category "special purpose ships".
Vessel Identification
Name:Ross Revenge
Former name(s):
- Freyr (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Radio Ship
Gross tonnage:978 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© martin klingsick
© Ken Smith
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 30, 2012 20:30 (4 years ago)
FREYR LR/IMO - 5121213
[1979 cv to salvage ship] - [1983 cv to floating radio station] - 63 ROSS REVENGE
wrecked 51.15N/1.35E 20.11.91 & derelict at Rochester by 8.03 (unrepaired)

johnnyfreebooter on Jan 30, 2012 20:01 (4 years ago)
I sailed on her as a ten year old boy when she first came to Grimsby. We sailed to the NW coast of Iceland and ventured over towards the E coast of Greenland. Later I came to be a deckhand aboard her. As fine a ship as ever sailed. She was, quite simply, light years ahead of her time in design. You just knew you were safe aboard her. She was, and still is, with such beauty and grace. It is my sincere hope that she will live for generations to come and appreciate. A true credit to her designers and builders. I have so very many fond and true memories that will live with me for ever.
John Jones on Mar 13, 2005 12:02 (11 years ago)

what beautiful lines this ship has. There's a lot of history to her, I hear she was even used as a tugboat for some time!
Unfortunately she now occupies a space which obstructs ship photography :-o

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,413 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!