ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIBIU - IMO 6618029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bunts [View profile]Title:SIBIUAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6618029Hits:1,575
Location:Gibraltar, Gibraltar
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Gibraltar
Vessel Identification
Name:Hakan
IMO:6618029
Former name(s):
- Sibiu (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,090 tons
Summer DWT:4,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SIBIU
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Apr 22, 2007 05:22 (12 years ago)
Bunts,is it really a shot from 1963?The ship didn't exist then,as gesp correctly observed.Type Galati built since 1960 to 1975,but SIBIU 1966.
Hi asnyk :-)
Bay on Apr 18, 2007 20:50 (12 years ago)
1966 built - 1963 shot?
asnyk on Apr 17, 2007 18:06 (12 years ago)
In the background its certainly Liberty ship,probably greek flag.
Hi asnyk :-)
stumps on Apr 17, 2007 13:49 (12 years ago)
Good shot Bunts. Remember this class of ship well. Were basically the back-bone of the Romanian merchant marine and there was always one in the Canada Dock, Surrey Docks, London, discharging Beechwood. Did you get a shot of the Liberty ship in the background ?
asnyk on Apr 15, 2007 06:37 (12 years ago)
Built 1966 Santierul Naval,Galati,Romania for Navrom.
3090gt,2086nt,4429dwt;98,3x13,9x6,6m;eng Sulzer 2500bhp,12,5kn;IMO 6618029.
1966 SIBIU,Romania
1996 HAKAN
09/1996 broken up at Aliaga.
Type Galati,total built 36 units (17 for Romania,17 for China and 2 for Greece).
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,575 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!