Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:KYRAKATINGOAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Built by AG Weser, Seebeckwerft, in 1956 for British shipping company Lemos & Pateras.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Kyrakatingo (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,086 tons
Summer DWT:14,125 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Holger Jaschob
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Oct 06, 2015 07:21 (1 year ago)
In 1983, after Antonis S Lemos passed away, his younger brother Capt Nikolas S Lemos set up his own company namely NS Lemos & Co Ltd. Today is a low key and very reputable company owning VLCCs and Aframaxes as well as about 20 mega box ships. Capt Nikolas Lemos at his 80's is still active and on the helm, along with his two sons Andonis and Filippos.
stumps on Feb 01, 2007 15:14 (9 years ago)
Good photograph , good ship - For your information Lemos & Pateras were well known London Greeks and all their fleet flew the Greek ensign. Captain Marcos Lemos , the "boss" was also a keen racehorse owner.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,374 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!