ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GERPIR - IMO 5177509

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:GERPIRAdded:Mar 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:5177509Hits:1,067
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Built by AG Weser, Seebeckwerft, in 1957 for Icelandic fishing company Baejarsjadur Nesk.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sudurey
IMO:5177509
Former name(s):
- Jupiter (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,033 tons
Summer DWT:1,430 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Suğurey VE
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
Suğurey VE
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
Suğurey
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Mar 21, 2005 12:19 (11 years ago)
Hilmar

that's very interesting! Is a picture of her present condition available?

Holger
Capt. Hilmar Snorrason on Mar 19, 2005 23:05 (11 years ago)
She is still in service in Iceland under the name Júpiter ŞH. She has though taken some modification here lifetime and is now a seiner.
Hilmar
iceship
www.heimsnet.is/iceship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,067 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!