ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUSANNE FRITZEN - IMO 5345857

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:SUSANNE FRITZENAdded:May 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5345857Hits:3,162
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1950-1960
Description:
Built by AG Weser, Seebeckwerft, in 1959 for German shipping company Fritzen & Sohn in Emden.
One of the slides of my late uncle who worked at the yard. Before my uncle died he donated this and several other photos to me from yard worker to junior yard worker so that I could upload them for shipspotter's pleasure.

Update 04.05.2008:

1972 renamed ANDREAS E.
1975 renamed MARGRIT B.
Scrapped in Barcelona 23.2.79

IMO added and category changed.
Vessel Identification
Name:Margrit B
IMO:5345857
Former name(s):
- Andreas E. (Until 1975)
- Susanne Fritzen (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,969 tons
Summer DWT:17,314 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUSANNE FRITZEN
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Apr 24, 2012 23:18 (4 years ago)
Awesome. Historical. Fabulous.
Can I say more?
Thanks a lot Holger.
Regards, Rick
Derek Lilley on May 03, 2008 23:18 (8 years ago)
Hi Holger,
A great shot of this German bulker.
Details as in Miramar as follows
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/154124
Good post
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,162 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!