ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC IZMIR - IMO 7711555

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC IZMIRAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:7711555Hits:943
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC IZMIR as shown while downbound on the Schelde River off Walsoorden on August 6, 1997. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Eagle
IMO:7711555
Former name(s):
- Eagle Express (Until 2008 Feb)
- Msc Izmir (Until 2001 Oct)
- Eagle Quest (Until 1997 Jul)
- Oocl Beacon (Until 1995 Dec)
- Eagle Express (Until 1993 Mar)
- America Express (Until 1993 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,078 tons
Summer DWT:23,047 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EAGLE EXPRESS
© Ivan Meshkov
MSC Izmir
© Michael Neidig
AMERICA EXPRESS
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 09, 2010 18:31 (6 years ago)
Polish built B-463 type container ship, IMO 7711555, 78/27939gt, broken up in Alang 01.2010 as MSC Eagle.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 943 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!