ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Scorpius - IMO 9012707

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ScorpiusAdded:Mar 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:9012707Hits:1,204
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Scorpius. Product Tanker, IMO No 9012707.
Built 4-1994, Builder Fincantieri, Italy
Flag Italy.
DWT 84,970. GT 52,180.
Engine Sulzer.

Picture taken by my brother Robert Gallacher on Feb 13th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ratu Nusantara
IMO:9012707
MMSI:525005313
Callsign:JZOI
Former name(s):
- Scorpius (Until 2014 Feb 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:52,176 tons
Summer DWT:85,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Scorpius
© Arki Wagner
SCORPIUS
© Pilot Frans
SCORPIUS
© Ilhan Kermen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Gallacher on May 27, 2005 19:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the positive comments I will let my brother know.
Matt Ruscher on May 27, 2005 05:26 (11 years ago)
that really is an excellent shot Jim, like Marc said the contrast is really something, i also like seeing tankers especially unloading because alot of times the jettys go out so far, great shot thanks for sharing
Marc Piché on Mar 14, 2005 21:33 (11 years ago)
Jim

I think this is a wonderful photograph. A fine well exposed elevated view enhanced by the choppy waters and dark grey skies. It deserves a much better rating than the original 3 given by someone who obviously knows nothing about ship photography.
Thanks for sharing your brother's material with us.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,204 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!