ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANGELINA I - IMO 7522174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:ANGELINA IAdded:Nov 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7522174Hits:1,092
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Port of Registry: Panama
Call Sign: 3FYB6
IMO: 7522174
Ex-names: Gert Staerke; Apollonia Fighter; S.M. Line; Angela
Built by: Husumer Schiffswerft - Husum in 1977
Type: General Cargo Ship
Date: 13/03/2005
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Observations:

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Prince Karim
IMO:7522174
Former name(s):
- Michail M (Until 2008 Jun)
- Angelina I (Until 2006 Jan)
- Angela (Until 1996 Dec)
- Apollonia Fighter (Until 1993 Feb)
- Gert Staerke (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,824 tons
Summer DWT:4,345 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GERT STAERKE
© PWR
GERT STAERKE
© PWR
Apollonia Fighter
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 08, 2009 15:45 (7 years ago)
thanks for help info
Guest on Oct 27, 2008 09:46 (8 years ago)
UK. Crew rescued after Togo registered cargo vessel Prince Karim sinks

Monday, 27 October 2008


At 9.50 pm on Sunday evening Falmouth Coastguard (which is the UK's international maritime rescue coordination centre) received a request from MRCC Den Helder (Netherlands Coastguard) to assist with an incident 340 nautical miles West of the Cape Verde Islands.

Den Helder received an Inmarsat distress message from the Togo registered cargo vessel 'Prince Karim', reporting that the ship was taking water, listing to starboard and requesting immediate assistance. There were 11 people on board.

Falmouth Coastguard was requested to make a satellite broadcast (EGC Safetynet) to a radius 100 nautical miles around the ship's position to establish if there were other vessels in the area able to assist.

As a result of this broadcast, MV Sea Wave reported to Den Helder that they were proceeding to assist the Prince Karim. At 00.30 am this morning Prince Karim was reported as sunk. The crew had abandoned to a liferaft and MV Sea Wave, with good VHF communications and the Search and Rescue Transponder ( SART) working well, was able to maintain contact. The Sea Wave arrived on scene and recovered ten crew, one of whom, the Captain was deceased. A search is now being conducted for one missing crewman.

Andy Cattrell, duty Watch Manager at MRCC Falmouth said "This incident is a good demonstration of how the Global Maritime Distress & Safety System ( GMDSS ) can work to save lives at sea, with international rescue centres working together.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,092 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!