ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ASLI - IMO 9162631

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benny Olsen [View profile]Title:MSC ASLIAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9162631Hits:669
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Asli in the English Canal March 19th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Asli
IMO:9162631
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215113000
Callsign:9HA2643
Former name(s):
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2007 Jul 02)
- Lincoln (Until 2004 Apr)
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2002 Apr)
- Norasia Salwa (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,150 tons
Length:217 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°6’16.64” N, 33°46’18.74” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.8kts, 267° (268°)
Destination:
Location:Egedk
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
21:57:37 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 09:00:20 UTCIlhfa
2018 August 30th, 13:30:07 UTCItgit
2018 August 11th, 15:00:11 UTCEgedk
2018 August 8th, 13:30:37 UTCIlhfa
2018 July 16th, 15:00:16 UTCItgit
2018 July 13th, 04:00:01 UTCItvce
2018 July 10th, 03:00:18 UTCGrpir
2018 July 7th, 03:00:37 UTCTrayt
2018 June 23rd, 12:30:15 UTCGrpir
2018 June 21st, 22:00:34 UTCTrizm
More Of This Ship
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Apr 28, 2007 09:36 (11 years ago)
Great photo Benny, thanks for putting it on here.

On a quick first glance, when you look at the deckline, it looks as though the ship has melted (distorted).
Strange looking ships- but I love them, they're different.

Rgds/Mike
Andrew McAlpine on Apr 25, 2007 15:06 (11 years ago)
really nice shot Benny

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Pekka Laakso on Apr 25, 2007 11:14 (11 years ago)
Impressive view in rough seas. Very good work!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!