ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTORIA - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:ASTORIAAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8000214Hits:496
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Owner: Transocean Tours, Nassau
In Kiel (Norwegenkai) in 2006
Built as ASTOR for HADAG Cruises
*1981 at HDW, Hamburg
near sistership to ASTOR (shorter)
later sold to DSR (GDR) and sailed as Arkona
Sold to Transocean in 2001 and renamed to Astoria in 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:164 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°11’31.13” N, 5°19’58.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.8kts, 148° (150°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven
Arrival:18th Sep 2018
02:00:37 UTC
Last update:
1 day 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 07:00:55 UTCPortree
2018 September 9th, 09:15:39 UTCRingaskiddy
2018 September 2nd, 07:30:04 UTCGreenock
2018 August 29th, 06:00:25 UTCDartmouth
2018 August 25th, 05:00:40 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 23rd, 05:00:56 UTCFrcfr
2018 August 22nd, 04:00:48 UTCFrhon
2018 August 21st, 02:45:45 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 15th, 17:00:08 UTCGbscr
2018 August 14th, 06:00:03 UTCGbcbt
More Of This Ship
SAGA PEARL II
© Talsarnau Times
SAGA PEARL II
© Talsarnau Times
SAGA PEARL II
© Talsarnau Times
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 496 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!