ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REDWOOD - IMO 7621994

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:REDWOODAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7621994Hits:937
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In Hamburg Jan. 2003
TRISUL SHIPPING & TRADING, India
*1977 ISHIKAWAJIMA TOKYO (2605) built as Al Raouf
Freedom 134m BP Type with heavy lift derrick
GT 9,077 TDW: 15,097
L: 143.41m LBP: 134,12m B: 19.84m D: 9,06m
4 Holds / 6 Hatches
1 x 60to. HL Derrick, 12 x 10to.
1 Pielstick 5,130 BHP 15,0 kn

Still trading as KALLANG

Vessel Identification
Name:Guru Krupa
IMO:7621994
Former name(s):
- Kallang (Until 2008 Oct)
- Redwood (Until 2003 Mar)
- Alam Tenaga (Until 1999 Jul)
- Sun Trader (Until 1988)
- Al Raouf (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,077 tons
Summer DWT:15,097 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REDWOOD
© Joerg Seyler
REDWOOD
© Joerg Seyler
AL RAOUF
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on May 02, 2007 13:16 (10 years ago)
An "Improved Freedom" - only difference between this class and the standard "Freedom" is 5 hatches instead of 6 (no.2 is 60' long) and has a 60t. "Jumbo" at no.2.

As the "Redwood" she earnt herself quite a "!reputation", unfortunately all for the wrong reasons :-D
guschi on Apr 26, 2007 15:35 (10 years ago)
hello
remember the ship very well,they came to load
milkpowder and general cargo for some ports in
the med.sea.when loading was almost done they
had a ships inspection by port authorities.
the ship had more than 40 deficiencies and was
put on detention.the cargo had to be dischcharged
because of broken frames in the hatch.it was
a lot of trouble for the ship and their owners.
the owner was turkish and living in canada.i was
almost every day on board .the crew was mixed
indian,pakistan and burma.all very nice guys.
the ship was for 38 day in detention and sailed
after a couple of repairs in hamburg in ballast
to poland for drydock.
regards
guschi remke
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 937 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!