ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Meteor - IMO 5233547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Folke Österman [View profile]Title:MeteorAdded:Apr 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5233547Hits:593
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Meteor in Helsinki,Finland 2007.04.25
build 1960
lxbxd:38,50x9,22x4,30m
speed:13kn
Vessel Identification
Name:Meteor
IMO:5233547
Flag:Finland
MMSI:230934000
Callsign:OJJO
Former name(s):
- Parainen (Until 2001)
- Pellinki (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:396 tons
Summer DWT:213 tons
Length:34 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rauma
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°24’9.24” N, 23°23’53.82” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
3.9kts, 243° (240°)
Destination:
Location:Vastervik
Arrival:17th Oct 2018
20:00:57 UTC
Last update:
2 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 9th, 20:00:50 UTCRauma
2018 September 7th, 10:00:01 UTCSankt Petersburg
2018 August 31st, 06:00:58 UTCFloro
2018 July 26th, 18:00:59 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 July 23rd, 15:00:40 UTCLahesuu
2018 July 23rd, 04:00:35 UTCLoviisa
2018 July 15th, 04:00:38 UTCTallinn
2018 July 12th, 22:00:42 UTCHamina
2018 June 29th, 05:10:45 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 June 25th, 16:00:14 UTCKunda
More Of This Ship
METEOR
© George58
METEOR
© Igor Dilo
METEOR
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Apr 26, 2007 04:45 (11 years ago)
Ex: 1960 METEOR, 1977 PELLINKI, 1981 PARAINEN, 2000 METEOR
Salvage tug
Registered: LR66-67:523354
IMO 5233547 /(FIN)ON 1249
Call Sign : OJJO
352 GRT, 86 NRT,
Loa:38,51m(34,24), B:9,25m, D:4,103m(4,35)
- ice, salv.
(117.3'x30.3'x11.3' or 126'4"(112'4")x30'4"(30'0")x13'5.1/"(14'3"))
Machinery:1 scr, diesel 2tew 8cyl Crossley, 1200bhp, sp 13,5kn
Re-engined 19xx diesel Wärtsilä type 8R22MD-D, 1300kW
Speed: 14kn,
BP: 20t

METEOR
1960: Built by "O/Y Laivateollisuus A/B" at Abo (FIN) (YN 174)
1960 -xx/11: Delivered to "Finska Bergnings A/B Neptun" at Helsinki (FIN)
(FIN flag, regd Helsinki, ON 1249, c/s OGCK)
1977: Renamed PELLINKI
1981: To Finnish Ministry of Defence (Finnish Navy), renamed PARAINEN
1987: Rebuilt by ?? at Uusikaupunki (FIN)
2000: To "ET Merenkulkukoulutus" (FIN), re-renamed METEOR (FIN flag, c/s OJJO, 396 GRT, 136 NRT)
2006-11-20: In service
Registered owner: RAUMA CHARTERING, Rauma. FINLAND

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!