ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HERMANOS PINZON - IMO 7816472

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:HERMANOS PINZONAdded:Apr 25, 2007
Captured:April 24, 2007IMO:7816472Hits:762
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
The unusual appearance of this refrigerated cargo ship belies her occupation as a frozen fish carrier. Cargoes are carried at -25 C.

Built by Astilleros Huelva, Spain in 1987 .Yard no. 0119.
Named after the Pinzon brothers ( -hermanos- )from Huelva who sailed with Columbus on his first voyage to the New World in 1492.

2,617 g.t. & 1,774 dwt.

regards,
Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Okapi Marta
IMO:7816472
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312534000
Callsign:V3RZ6
Former name(s):
- Hermanos Pinzon (Until 2013 Jun)
- Manuel Cortes (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,617 tons
Summer DWT:1,960 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Intermaritime Certification Service
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OKAPI MARTA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
OKAPI MARTA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
OKAPI MARTA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 09, 2008 00:54 (9 years ago)
Wowwww....what different vessel type design
great photo :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 762 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!