ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Yankee - IMO 5395046

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:YankeeAdded:Mar 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:5395046Hits:1,004
Photo Category: Museum Ships
Description:
Yankee. Built in 1907. Former "Queen of Casco Bay", Maine "Calendar Island" Ferry, WWl Picket Boat, Ellis Island transfer steamer, Statue of Liberty Boat, Hudson River excursion boat, WWll troop transport, Boston-to-Provincetown Ferry, and Block Island Ferry. Restoration began in 1990.
Vessel Identification
Name:Yankee
IMO:5395046
Former name(s):
- League Island (Until 1948)
- Block Island (Until 1941)
- Hook Mountain (Until 1940)
- Machigonne (Until 1940)
- Hook Mountain (Until 1907)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:425 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1907
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
YANKEE
© frtrfred
YANKEE
© frtrfred
YANKEE
© Finn Tornquist
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!