ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF EXETER - IMO 7341726

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:CITY OF EXETERAdded:Jun 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7341726Hits:2,838
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Comment has been made about the successor to the marvellous 1953 built Ellerman cargo liner; this is it,SD14 CITY OF EXETER completed at Sunderland in 1974 taken at Bowling outward bound from Glasgow in the late 1970s.
She was sold in 1980 becoming PHOEVOS and could possibly still be sailing as ZENITH.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nikolaos S
IMO:7341726
Former name(s):
- Zenith (Until 1998 Dec)
- Nour (Until 1995 Feb)
- Safina E Barkat (Until 1985)
- Phoevos (Until 1982)
- City Of Exeter (Until 1980)
- Strathdare (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,909 tons
Summer DWT:15,088 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAFINA-E-BARKAT
© Malcolm Cranfield
Safina-E-Barkat
© DDGHANSA
Zenith
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Nov 20, 2017 16:02 (1 year ago)
Name CITY OF EXETER
IMO number 7341726
Type of ship GENERAL CARGO
Gross tonnage 8909 tons
DWT 15088 tons
Year of build 1974
Builder A&P GROUP - SUNDERLAND, U.K.
Last known name and flag NIKOLAOS S / PANAMA
Former names ZENITH until 1998 Dec
NOUR until 1995 Feb
SAFINA E BARKAT until 1985
PHOEVOS until 1982
CITY OF EXETER until 1980
STRATHDARE until 1976
Status Dead 1999
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,838 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!