ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLAN RANALD - IMO 6504280

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:CLAN RANALDAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:6504280Hits:895
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
She was the second built and was completed in June 1965. This shot was taken in May just before trials. The funnel for the third, CLAN ROBERTSON can be seen on the quayside which is nowadays occupied by expensive housing.
She was renamed DOVER CASTLE, DOVER UNIVERSAL and GOLDEN SEA being broken up at Gadani Beach under that name in 1985.
BU Gadani Beach 9.5.85
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Sea
IMO:6504280
Former name(s):
- Clan Ranald (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,952 tons
Summer DWT:11,918 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dover Universal
© simonwp
CLAN RANALD
© Chris Howell
CLAN RANALD
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!