ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLAN RAMSAY - IMO 6420410

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:CLAN RAMSAYAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:6420410Hits:1,027
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
I was interested in the photos of DOVER CASTLE the former CLAN RANALD one of four reefers for Clan Line built at Greenock between 1965 and 1966.
Although wearing initially Clan Line livery and names, Lloyd's Register showed them managed by Union Castle.
CLAN RAMSAY was the lead ship being launched at the Greenock Dockyard in August 1964 and completed March 1965. This was taken in Glasgow in 1970.
She then became WINCHESTER CASTLE, WINCHESTER UNIVERSAL and finally LADY MADONNA and was scrapped as such in 1985.
BU Gadani Beach 25.4.85
Vessel Identification
Name:Lady Madonna
IMO:6420410
Former name(s):
- Clan Ramsay (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,367 tons
Summer DWT:11,918 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lady Madonna
© Brent
Clan Ramsay
© Michael Neidig
WINCHESTER CASTLE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,027 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!