ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIDONIA - IMO 5327099

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:SIDONIAAdded:Apr 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5327099Hits:1,297
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SIDONIA was built in 1961 at the Van der Giessen yard in Holland for the Anchor Line of Glasgow where I took this in 1965. She had two near sisters, ELYSIA and SICILIA.
In 1967 she went to John Swire as HUPEH and I think was lengthened. She was scrapped in 1985 as NEW UNITED.
Vessel Identification
Name:New United
IMO:5327099
Former name(s):
- Sun Opal (Until 1982)
- Hupeh (Until 1981)
- Sun Opal (Until 1981)
- Sidonia (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,204 tons
Summer DWT:10,546 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HUPEH
© Chris Howell
HUPEH
© Chris Howell
SIDONIA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,297 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!