ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN ELIZABETH - IMO 5287902

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:QUEEN ELIZABETHAdded:Apr 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:5287902Hits:911
Location:Greenock, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
In December 1965 QUEEN ELIZABETH returned to the Clyde for the first and last time since 1946 to undergo a 3 month refit at the Firth of Clyde Drydock at Greenock.
This is her making her way upriver assisted by most, if not all of the Clyde Shipping Co's tug fleet at the time!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Seawise University
IMO:5287902
Former name(s):
- Queen Elizabeth (Until 1971 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:82,998 tons
Summer DWT:15,405 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
QUEEN ELIZABETH
© Linesman
QUEEN ELIZABETH
© Jack Shaum
QUEEN ELIZABETH
© Jack Shaum
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 911 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!