ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN DREAM - IMO 9008419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Carey Akin [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN DREAMAdded:Dec 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:9008419Hits:674
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
M/V NORWEGIAN DREAM outbound from the Port of Houston Passenger Terminal at Barbour's Cut. Picture taken in October of 2006 from Morgan's Point.

Class: DNV 1A1 ICE-1C Passenger Ship
Built: 1982 as the DREAMWARD

Gross Tonnage: 50,764
Deadweight: 6,731
Vessel Identification
Name:Superstar Gemini
IMO:9008419
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308272000
Callsign:C6LG5
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Dream (Until 2012 Aug 30)
- Dreamward (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,764 tons
Summer DWT:6,731 tons
Length:230 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
5°11’37.79” N, 100°5’21.14” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.5kts, 164° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Penang
Arrival:7th Aug 2017
07:15:47 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 27 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 7th, 07:15:47 UTCPenang
2017 July 19th, 07:40:07 UTCSingapore Wbga
2017 July 5th, 03:40:54 UTCSin Wbg A
2017 July 2nd, 19:30:18 UTCPort Klang
2017 June 22nd, 01:00:03 UTCMelaka
2017 June 12th, 07:15:28 UTCPenang
2017 June 7th, 08:40:23 UTCSingapore Wbg A
2017 May 31st, 06:00:09 UTCSingapore Psbg
2017 April 26th, 08:40:24 UTCSin Wbga
2017 April 23rd, 00:30:35 UTCSin Sbg
More Of This Ship
DREAMWARD
© Peter M P
DREAMWARD
© Peter M P
NORWEGIAN DREAM
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!