ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REMUERA - IMO 7218383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:REMUERAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:July 01, 1973IMO:7218383Hits:829
Location:Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Two shots of the P&O container ship REMUERA fitting out at Walker on Tyne in July 1973. She revived a long standing New Zealand Line name going back to 1911.
Vessel Identification
Name:Press
IMO:7218383
Former name(s):
- Berlin Express (Until 2002 Mar)
- Remuera Bay (Until 1993 Dec)
- Remuera (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,814 tons
Summer DWT:32,713 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REMUERA BAY
© Mike Griffiths
REMUERA
© Paul Finnigan
REMUERA BAY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!