ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rivtow Hercules - IMO 8020006

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neil England [View profile]Title:Rivtow HerculesAdded:Apr 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:8020006Hits:1,584
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
Canadian self-loading log barge Rivtow Hercules is towed out of Vancouver harbour by the tug Rivtow Capt. Bob, destined for the west coast of Vancouver Island. The barge is 122m in length, 9043 GT and was built at Burrard Yarrows Shipyard in North Vancouver in 1981. [6-Apr-2007]
Vessel Identification
Name:Hercules Iii
IMO:8020006
Flag:Canada
Former name(s):
- Rivtow Hercules (Until 2011 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Deck Cargo Pontoon
Gross tonnage:7,829 tons
Summer DWT:15,428 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Vancouver
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hercules III
© dirk septer
HERCULES III
© Al Ruff
HERCULES III
© Al Ruff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Leigh MacKay on Sep 09, 2007 07:24 (10 years ago)
Even cooler than the fact that she is self-loading, is that she is also spectacular at unloading.

Half the hull is flooded until the list is sufficient to have the barge surge out from under its load like a 9043 GT cork. Kicks up quite a wake.

We can watch her and/or her sister barges working up the Fraser River near the Port Mann Bridge.

Cheers,
Leigh
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!