ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VITALITY - IMO 9236638

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:VITALITYAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:April 26, 2007IMO:9236638Hits:495
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 26/04/2007.
Call Sign : P3JP9
MMSI : 210090000
Gross tonnage : 27.093, DWT : 34.622
Year of build : 2002
Flag : Cyprus
Dimensions : 210,00 x 30,17 x 11,50 m
TEU : 2.622, Reefer Points : 600
Gear Summary : 4 x Crane at 40.00t SWL
Main engine : B&W 8S70MC-C _ Bhp.: 33.738, Kw.: 24.815, Service speed : 22,10 Kn
Shipbuilder : STX Shipbuilding Co Ltd (Jinhae Shipyard) - Changwon (KOR). Yard No. 1076
Name of ship : VITALITY, 2006/12.
Former names : Laconikos, 2002/09. MOL Santiago, 2002/09. Laconikos, 2004/03. CMA CGM Vitality, 2004/11.
Later names : Berwick, 2015/06. ERWI, 2017/01.
Total Loss : On 20/11/2016 the vessel dragged at anchor in bad weather and collided at the Schouwen-Duiveland anchorage off the Hook of Holland.
Broken Up since 03/02/2017 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Sagar Laxmi Ship Breakers
Light Displacement Tonnage : 11.178
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 3.353.400
Vessel Identification
Name:Vitality
IMO:9236638
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:210090000
Callsign:P3JP9
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Vitality (Until 2006 Dec)
- Laconikos (Until 2004 Nov)
- Mol Santiago (Until 2004 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,093 tons
Summer DWT:34,622 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERWICK
© Ulf Kornfeld
BERWICK
© Ron van de Velde
Berwick
© James Duffy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Apr 30, 2007 03:37 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this vessel

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!