ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSCO BUSAN - IMO 9231743

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:COSCO BUSANAdded:Oct 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:9231743Hits:820
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Cosco Busan inbound to LA 20 Aprile 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Venezia
IMO:9231743
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477968900
Callsign:VRDI6
Former name(s):
- Hanjin Venezia (Until 2013 May 10)
- Msc Venezia (Until 2010 Aug 23)
- Hanjin Venezia (Until 2008 Sep 10)
- Cosco Busan (Until 2008 Jan 11)
- Hanjin Cairo (Until 2006 Dec 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,131 tons
Summer DWT:68,086 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hanjin Cairo
© Adrian Ford
VENEZIA
© CayneH
VENEZIA
© hansfair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Apr 30, 2007 03:33 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this Hanjin or COSCO vessel!?

they are both part of the CKYH vessel Alliance so they are often swapping vessels to cover for drydocking and new builds etc.

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Gaetan Spoormans on Apr 27, 2007 09:09 (10 years ago)
very Srange, 3 years ago Cosco charerted the HANJIN GENEVA and she was renamed COSCO TIANJIN.
At that time there was the white Cosco letters on both sides of the black vessel.
At this time the vessel will not change the HANJIN logo. (the funnel is also still orange, instead of the Cosco blue)
Brgds
Gaetan
Pekka Laakso on Apr 26, 2007 21:35 (10 years ago)
Great catch of the renamed HANJIN CAIRO. Interesting she still bears all Hanjin logos.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 820 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!