ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mormactrade - IMO 5242081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William C. Daugherty [View profile]Title:MormactradeAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5242081Hits:2,128
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SS Mormactrade of Moore-McCormack Lines on the Deleware River off Philadelphia, Pa on July 9, 1967. More current info is here: http://www.pmars.imsg.com/detail.asp?Ship=4610
Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Cross
IMO:5242081
Former name(s):
- Trade (Until 1980)
- Mormactrade (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:9,259 tons
Summer DWT:12,718 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MORMACTRADE
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
William C. Daugherty on Jun 02, 2007 12:10 (10 years ago)
Also, there is a great website about Moore-McCormack lines that is really worth a visit. The American merchant lines have comparatively no web presence, and this one marks a pleasant exception. Here is the link: http://www.moore-mccormack.com/
klong on Apr 27, 2007 18:18 (10 years ago)
Beautiful shot of a superb design. Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,128 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!