ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

African Mercury - IMO 5004245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William C. Daugherty [View profile]Title:African MercuryAdded:Feb 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:5004245Hits:6,715
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SS African Mercury of Farrell Lines docked on the north side of pier 82, South wharves, Philadelphia on June 4th 1970. Now Known as the CAPE ANN. More information is at:http://www.pmars.imsg.com/detail.asp?ship=682
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Ann
IMO:5004245
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:KCOJ
Former name(s):
- African Mercury (Until 1980)
- Cape Alexander (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,580 tons
Summer DWT:12,932 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
chiefmate53 on Nov 11, 2015 23:37 (1 year ago)
1978 Deck Maine Maritime Academy w/ MMP out of NY/NJ my first 3rd mate site, captained by C.Tripolitis. On our inbound, we called Boston Ma. (an usual stop) to unload frozen shrimp, being from the Nth shore, my mother and brother enjoyed a nice breakfast aboard. A great start to a short,but very interesting,sea going experience.
aspidle on Mar 01, 2015 20:21 (2 years ago)
I was Ordinary Seaman on the 4 to 8 watch in the Summer of 1965. I sailed out of the NMU Hall in Manhatten as a Summer (63, 64, 65) job when I was in College.

I had the best Summer jobs a boy ever had.
Captsin Stephen E. Nadeau on Dec 20, 2009 14:53 (7 years ago)
I was Chief Mate and Master on the Mercury knew all the other ships being in the line for 12 years '68-'80. West South East Africa, Australia and N.Z.. Great ship over all. Fast ship capable of just under 24 kts. Sea freindly and stable. Stability was never a problem even with a large deck load but not container friendly as hatchsizes had minimum clearances. A wonder ful ship to saild in and had beautiful lines.

able to carry 12 passangers in very nice rooms Passanger area had a private lounge and veranda deck. Carried a crew around 38 when new including cadets and a radio officer.

Other questions contact Captsen@aol.com
Jim Wood on Apr 10, 2009 18:49 (8 years ago)
When this "boat" was young I was a Deck Cadet - 10/17/63 to 12/29/63. The ship had a major casuality. I believe that steam leaked from the astern gardian valve and 9 blades on the astern element of the LP turbine were thrown off through the condenser. Salinity alarms were the first signal. The LH was by passed and the ship proceeded to Durban at a very slow speed. We spent about a month there. A section of bulkhead between ER and #5 was removed and the turbine sent ashore where GE worked on it. As a time reference, JFK was shot when I was there and I heard the Beatles first in South Arfica. Regards, Jim Wood
Einar R. Petersen on Sep 17, 2008 04:42 (8 years ago)
I was Chief Engineer on the S/S Cape Alava during Desert Shield/Storm in 1991, and I believe she was the African Comet. I have all the data at home, and when I get there, I'll send it to you.

Einar Petersen, C/E M/V Manistee (Great Lakes)
o2b2sea@yahoo.com
DeckApe85 on Jun 09, 2008 17:02 (9 years ago)
This one appeared in the 1971 movie 'The French Connection,' being the ship that the drug laden car was offloaded from. They show her being removed from the hold and driving off the pier at Red Hook.
BWDiesel on Jul 02, 2007 14:41 (10 years ago)
They became Marad "cape" vessels. some have gone to scrap, if not all.
William C. Daugherty on May 22, 2007 08:15 (10 years ago)
Does anybody have any details (beyond standard specs) or recollections of this ship, or her sisters (African(s) Comet, Mercury, Dawn & Meteor, Neptune & Sun)?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!